tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3668066.post3966660427393220189..comments2024-03-28T16:17:20.965-05:00Comments on Bill Crider's Pop Culture Magazine: I'm Sure You'll All Agreemybillcriderhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/02350478005243505108noreply@blogger.comBlogger11125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3668066.post-50244188830821662472016-06-23T02:08:05.433-05:002016-06-23T02:08:05.433-05:00Well there's old ones, newer ones, and newer o...Well there's old ones, newer ones, and newer ones trying to be like older ones. And there are shoot-em-up Westerns, Family Westerns, Adventure Westerns, Animated Westerns, you name it. Obviously, one can't easily compare an old John Ford classic to a Quentin Tarantino adventure, but I think the article/list did pretty well in selecting Westerns of all types, even if I don't agree with the rankings. Nevertheless, for one reason or another, and for the sake of argument, my favorite Baker's half dozen might be close to these----and I made the list before looking at the article. <br />1) The Long Riders<br />2) Wyatt Earp (Costner) and Tombstone (Russell)<br />3) Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid<br />4) High Plains Drifter<br />5) Dances with Wolves <br />6) The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance<br />7) Break Heart Pass<br />RHovey, CAhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06538956266834299222noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3668066.post-31299581110936031372016-06-22T16:49:35.009-05:002016-06-22T16:49:35.009-05:00A pretty good list, so long as the specific order ...A pretty good list, so long as the specific order is ignored.Rickhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09363685364481896091noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3668066.post-16330105397737978812016-06-22T16:48:56.061-05:002016-06-22T16:48:56.061-05:00"Ride the High Country" was in there at ..."Ride the High Country" was in there at #22; great movie.<br /><br />John DukeAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3668066.post-89818845524521116222016-06-22T16:06:48.220-05:002016-06-22T16:06:48.220-05:00August-The remake of 3:10 to Yuma is the better fi...August-The remake of 3:10 to Yuma is the better film. For one thing Glenn Ford had all the acting range of a block of wood. I can't understand how he ever became a star.<br />Not a big fan of Rio Bravo or El Topo.<br />No Ride the High Country?Steve Oerkfitznoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3668066.post-9486692734142979782016-06-22T15:11:15.365-05:002016-06-22T15:11:15.365-05:00I have a bias toward the more spontaneous films an...I have a bias toward the more spontaneous films and would have shoved in RIDE LONESOME and TERROR IN A TEXAS TOWN.Dannoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3668066.post-62572795037966326312016-06-22T13:27:30.603-05:002016-06-22T13:27:30.603-05:00What, nothing with Gabby Hayes?What, nothing with Gabby Hayes?Gary R.noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3668066.post-19975065659570102402016-06-22T12:39:18.401-05:002016-06-22T12:39:18.401-05:00I would have guessed that the author of this list ...I would have guessed that the author of this list would be named Heinz.<br /><br />Pleased to see "Lone Star" on the list; Sayles is one of my favorite directors, and his "historical" movies--"Eight Men Out." "Matewan"--are brilliant. Also very pleased to see "McCabe and Mrs. Miller," one of my favorite movies ever, not least for Altman's splendid use of songs by Leonard Cohen.<br /><br />I would like to have seen "Junior Bonner" (Steve McQueen as a fading rodeo star, Robert Preston as his father Ace, Ida Lupino as his mother--hard to go wrong with all that--directed by Peckinpaugh), which is a really good movie.Don Coffinhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07198988872512792834noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3668066.post-76027751180911073862016-06-22T12:06:04.462-05:002016-06-22T12:06:04.462-05:00The list has all the Westerns I like, except "...The list has all the Westerns I like, except "The Good Old Boys" which in my view is a "quiet" epic Western. Of course, I semi-disagree with the ordering, but I gave up arguing about that long ago 8-)Budhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15511780835955994336noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3668066.post-5936952738025847412016-06-22T11:46:44.533-05:002016-06-22T11:46:44.533-05:00I like Clint Eastwood, but a little too much spagh...I like Clint Eastwood, but a little too much spaghetti in the top ten for me. "The Searchers" and "Stagecoach" are, of course, right where I'd put them.<br /><br />John DukeAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3668066.post-86303733821978526852016-06-22T11:34:49.999-05:002016-06-22T11:34:49.999-05:00So let me get this straight, they are saying the r...So let me get this straight, they are saying the re-make of "3:10 To Yuma" is a better film than the 1957 Glenn Ford/Van Heflin classic?August Westhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11797743144228505958noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3668066.post-87453683821337505492016-06-22T10:41:02.103-05:002016-06-22T10:41:02.103-05:00Glad to see RIO BRAVO getting its due.Glad to see RIO BRAVO getting its due.Jeff Meyersonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00093411926030586355noreply@blogger.com