tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3668066.post1988104750463715033..comments2024-03-19T02:26:11.207-05:00Comments on Bill Crider's Pop Culture Magazine: I'm Sure You'll All AgreeAnonymoushttp://www.blogger.com/profile/02350478005243505108noreply@blogger.comBlogger16125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3668066.post-38787714416525898122016-06-05T20:25:28.329-05:002016-06-05T20:25:28.329-05:00I prefer Cap'n Bob's list by far.
JTDI prefer Cap'n Bob's list by far.<br /><br />JTDAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3668066.post-48944056732301910482016-06-05T17:56:40.384-05:002016-06-05T17:56:40.384-05:00She Wore a Yellow Ribbon, Stagecoach, The Quiet Ma...She Wore a Yellow Ribbon, Stagecoach, The Quiet Man, Sands of Iwo Jima, and The Shootist--and those are just the John Wayne movies. I'd add Dirty Harry, Shane, The Searchers, and a number of the ones already suggested.Cap'n Bobhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11783977137812876489noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3668066.post-71935319614917976392016-06-05T12:14:08.598-05:002016-06-05T12:14:08.598-05:00You are not alone, Steve. Brian Garfield hates RIO...You are not alone, Steve. Brian Garfield hates RIO BRAVO.Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02350478005243505108noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3668066.post-83183066077703798122016-06-05T12:08:20.747-05:002016-06-05T12:08:20.747-05:00I would not have included Sound of Music, Grease, ...I would not have included Sound of Music, Grease, Pretty Woman, Grease, Forrest Gump, Star Trek, The Avengers or Dirty Dancing.<br /><br />Would have included The Big Lebowski, The Wild Bunch, African Queen, The 400 Blows, Casino, The Good the Bad & The Ugly, The Seven Samurai, Bladerunner for sure.<br /><br />Guess I'm the only person on the planet that doesn't like Rio Bravo. Ricky Nelson can't act and Dean Martin looks out of place in a Western.Steve Oerkfitznoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3668066.post-7530869816864832622016-06-05T11:41:35.654-05:002016-06-05T11:41:35.654-05:00That's an OK list, I suppose, but only 2 (Star...That's an OK list, I suppose, but only 2 (Star Wars and Casablanca) of them would be on mine. Without trying too hard...<br /><br />They Might Be Giants<br />The Big Sleep<br />Miracle on 34th Street (the original, not the remake)<br />The Philadelphia Story<br />The Graduate<br />Five Easy Pieces<br />Animal Crackers<br />The Adventures of Robin Hood<br />The Return of the Seacaucus Seven (my substitute for The Big Chill)<br />The Big Fix<br />Three Days of the Condor<br /><br />I'd have to start thinking hard (and looking at our DVDs) to go on from here.<br />Don Coffinhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07198988872512792834noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3668066.post-36100202989945841432016-06-05T10:49:27.798-05:002016-06-05T10:49:27.798-05:00ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD is on my list too.ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD is on my list too.Jeff Meyersonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00093411926030586355noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3668066.post-52340905018101646782016-06-05T10:18:32.395-05:002016-06-05T10:18:32.395-05:00Not my list by any stretch of the imagination. No...Not my list by any stretch of the imagination. Not only is CASABLANCA not anywhere near the the top of the list, but it's behind the terrible PRETTY WOMAN. THE NOTEBOOK? Give me a break! And I assume THE AVENGERS refers to the "We have a Hulk" movie and not the Steed and Peel mess.<br /><br />Jeff's list is closer to the mark. RIO BRAVO, certainly. What about THE AFRICAN QUEEN, BRINGING UP BABY, BAD DAY AT BLACKROCK, or Tod Browning's DRACULA?<br /><br />Personally, I never pass up a chance to watch PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK, BIG TROUBLE IN LITTLE CHINA, A NIGHT AT THE OPERA, or the original KING KONG.<br /><br />Jerry Househttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09482856733981933159noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3668066.post-6158585833212359552016-06-05T10:10:13.216-05:002016-06-05T10:10:13.216-05:00Yep. Except Gump is a better personYep. Except Gump is a better personAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3668066.post-84109570278340918292016-06-05T10:02:25.370-05:002016-06-05T10:02:25.370-05:00THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD is one of my all-time...THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD is one of my all-time favorites. So Gump = Trump?Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02350478005243505108noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3668066.post-69419251247620723402016-06-05T09:55:51.474-05:002016-06-05T09:55:51.474-05:00The Adventures of Robin Hood - 1938. I'm stil...The Adventures of Robin Hood - 1938. I'm still angry that it wasn't on the AFI list of 100 greatest movies of all-time.<br /><br />Also, Jeff is right about Forrest Gump. I blame that movie for the rise of Donald Trump. It honors stupidity.<br /><br />sasAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3668066.post-3563354364713223402016-06-05T09:05:10.733-05:002016-06-05T09:05:10.733-05:00Jackie will watch INDEPENDENCE DAY repeatedly, and...Jackie will watch INDEPENDENCE DAY repeatedly, and has.Jeff Meyersonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00093411926030586355noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3668066.post-17334346893901708762016-06-05T09:02:15.456-05:002016-06-05T09:02:15.456-05:00Jaws, Animal House, Close Encounters, Moonstruck, ...Jaws, Animal House, Close Encounters, Moonstruck, Soapdish. When I encounter any of these movies while channel-surfing, I watch it till the end.<br /><br />My husband has watched all the Clint Eastwood spaghetti western multiple times.Debnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3668066.post-80494084459513119902016-06-05T08:47:32.615-05:002016-06-05T08:47:32.615-05:00Any list that has RIO BRAVO on it is a good list.Any list that has RIO BRAVO on it is a good list.Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02350478005243505108noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3668066.post-22382032660291316972016-06-05T08:46:32.378-05:002016-06-05T08:46:32.378-05:00IT'S A GIFT
MEN IN BLACK
MY COUSIN VINNY
1776
...IT'S A GIFT<br />MEN IN BLACK<br />MY COUSIN VINNY<br />1776<br />THE COMMITMENTS<br />A CHRISTMAS STORY<br />ANNIE HALL<br />CABARET<br />THE BIG CHILL<br />AIRPLANE<br />Jeff Meyersonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00093411926030586355noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3668066.post-6508073888979370512016-06-05T08:19:56.579-05:002016-06-05T08:19:56.579-05:00You got that right. Also, I've never seen eit...You got that right. Also, I've never seen either of the #19 choices, so can't comment. And there are others where one viewing was more than enough - PRETTY WOMAN, for example. I'd have CASABLANCA at #1, and would include a number of other titles not even on this list:<br /><br />ANIMAL HOUSE<br />GROUNDHOG DAY (obviously)<br />WHEN HARRY MET SALLY<br />TWO FOR THE ROAD<br />CHARADE<br />THE MALTESE FALCON (1941)<br />STAGECOACH (1939)<br />RIO BRAVO<br />THE SONS OF KATIE ELDER<br />SUPPORT YOUR LOCAL SHERIFF<br />BLAZING SADDLES<br /><br /><br />You get the idea.Jeff Meyersonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00093411926030586355noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3668066.post-38880988822571495252016-06-05T08:17:38.348-05:002016-06-05T08:17:38.348-05:00Actually there are a few films I watch once a year...Actually there are a few films I watch once a year whether I need to or not: HI-LIFE at Christmas, REPEAT PERFORMANCE and CHIMES AT MIDNIGHT for New Year's, RIDE LONESOME and HAMLET...... Dannoreply@blogger.com